We deal with a range of applications under the Points-Based System (PBS). If you are hoping to come to the United Kingdom to pursue a business venture, invest, study or to workyour application may be dealt with in this way. Please read the relevant sub-section to see what is required of you to start an application, and if you believe that you are eligible, do not hesitate to contact us. 

 

 

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Category

 

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category is designed for those 'who are in discussions with venture capitalists or UK government departments to join, set up or take over - and be actively involved in the running of - a business in the UK' (UKBA). This is the applicant's primary intention.

 

 

There are several requirements an entrepreneur must fulfil to qualify for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa under the UK points-based system. These include the following:

 

 

  •  Applicants must score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including investment funds, English language and maintenance. 
n.b. Applicants may also be required to produce a medical certificate (this may be imposed on certain countries) and show good character requirements (a CRB certificate may be required).  

 

 

Upon fulfilling such requirements, a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa entitles the holder to reside and run their business in the UK. Further entitlements include:

 

 

  • A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is usually granted for an initial period not exceeding 6 months and extensions may be granted. 
  • Spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK.
  • The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which entitles individuals to permanent residency in the UK.
 
Are you Eligible? Call now or send a query online

 

 

Tier 1 (Investor) Category

 

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high-net worth individuals who wish to live and invest a substantial sum of their wealth in the UK. All applications are based on the applicant's ability to invest £2,000,000 in the UK.

 

Usually, under the points-based system, applicants must demonstrate their English language ability and show that they have enough money to support themselves. Investors will not need to meet these requirements. However, there are several other requirements an investor must fulfil in order to qualify for a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa under the UK points-based system. These are as follows:

 

 

 

  • Applicants must score a minimum of 75 points for attributes including the amount to be invested. 
  • To score points for investment, applicants must have:£2,000,000 or more available to invest in the UK; or £2,000,000 or more in personal assets..The funds must be held in a regulated financial institution and be disposable in the UK.
 
n.b. Applicants may also be required to produce a medical certificate (this may be imposed on certain countries) and show good character requirements (a CRB certificate may be required). 
 
Upon fulfilling such requirements, a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa entitles the holder to reside and work in the UK. For further entitlements please refer above to those given in 'Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa'.
 
You may be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK in accordance with the money you are prepared to invest in the United Kingdom (£2,000,000; £5,000,000 or £10,000,000). 
 
Are you Eligible? Call now or send a query online
 
A UK Business Visitor Visa allows international people to conduct a range of business activities in the UK for a short period. The Business visitor visa category now accommodates a number of closed visa schemes, such as those which existed for Academics and Medical Graduates sitting the PLAB test or participating in a Clinical Attachment or Dental Observer Post. For more information about how to apply, contact us by telephone or send a query online.
 
 
UK Tier 4 (General) Student Category
 
The Tier 4 (General) Student category is for adult students who want to study in the UK for their post-16 education, including full-time, short and long term courses at approved education providers.
 
n.b. those who have not yet been accepted into a course of study in the UK may be eligible for a Prospective Student Visitor Visa**.
 
There are several requirements the student must fulfil in order to qualify for a Tier 4 (Adult) Student Visa under the UK points-based system. These are as follows: 
 
  • Applicants must score a minimum of 40 points for attributes including confirmation of acceptance for studies and maintenance (30 points under paragraphs 113 to 120 of Appendix A and  10 points under paragraphs 10 to 14 of Appendix C).
  • Applicants must have been accepted to study a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (sponsor).
  • Applicants must have acceptable English language skills to obtain a valid confirmation of acceptance for their studies.
 
Upon fulfilling such requirements, a Tier 4 (Adult) Student Visa entitles the holder to reside and study in the UK temporarily. Further entitlements inculde:
 
  • A Tier 4 (Adult) Student visa is usually granted for the full length of the course of study and extensions may be granted.
  • A Tier 4 (Adult) Student visa also entitles the holder to undertake limited work in the UK, depending on the level of their study.
  • Spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may apply to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK only if the applicant is undertaking a course at National Qualifications Framework level 7 (or above) at a higher education institution for at least 12 months or is a new government-sponsored student undertaking a course for at least 6 months. 
 
Are you Eligible? Call now or send a query online
 
UK Tier 4 (Child) Student Category
 
The Tier 4 (Child) Student category is for students between the ages of 4 and 17 years who intend to be educated in the UK at an independent, fee-paying school or further education college. 
 
There are several requirements the student must fulfil in order to qualify for a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa under the UK points-based system. These are as follows: 
 
  • Applicants must score a minimum of 40 points for attributes including confirmation of acceptance for studies and maintenance [as with the Tier 4 (General) category].
  • Applicants must have been accepted to study a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (sponsor) to obtain a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies.
  • Tier 4 (Child) Student visa applicants cannot have any children who live with them or for whom they are financially responsible.
 
Upon fulfilling such requirements, a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa entitles the holder to live and study in the UK temporarily. Further entitlements include:
 
  • A Tier 4 (Child) Student visa is usually granted for the full length of the course of study plus four months after the end of the course and extensions may be granted.
  • A parent of a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa holder under the age of 12 years may accompany them to the UK by applying for a Parent of a Child at School Visa**.
 
Are you Eligible? Call now or send a query online
 
**For more information about applying for either a UK Prospective Student Visitor Visa or a UK Parent of a Child at School Visa please feel free to contact us by telephone or request send a query online.
 
Highly Skilled Migrants-Tier 1 (General) 
 
The Highly Skilled worker Tier 1 (General) category is designed to attract highly skilled workers to live and work in the UK. 
 
This category is suitable for qualified individuals who wish to seek employment, attend job interviews or establish a business in the UK. The Highly Skilled Migrant Programme is now closed to new applicants. 
 
  • You should apply under Tier 2 of the points-based system if you are a highly skilled worker who is currently living abroad or in the UK in a different immigration category.
  • If you are already in the UK under the HSMP and your permission to stay will soon expire, you must apply to switch into Tier 1 (General) of the points-based system in order to remain here.
  • If you have been in the UK for 5 years, you may be able to apply to settle here permanently. 
 
Are you Eligible? Call now or send a query online
 
UK Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) Category
 
The Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) visa is specifically for international graduates who have studied at recognised institutions in the United Kingdom to stay and look for work without the need for a sponsor.
 
The Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) visa category closed in April 2012 and eligible international graduates will be able to stay in the UK by switching to Tier 2 (General) instead.
 
 
UK Tier 2 (General) Category
 
The Sponsored worker (Tier 2 General) visa is for medium and highly skilled workers with a job offer in the United Kingdom to fill a position that could not be otherwise filled by a UK or EEA national. 
 
The Sponsored worker (Tier 2 General) visa allows UK companies to fill existing labour shortages. Specific sponsored worker visas for Intra-Company Transfers, Ministers of Religion and Sportspersons are all available under Tier 2.
 
Applicants who are granted temporary residence under the Sponsored worker (Tier 2 General) visa scheme are permitted to live and work in the UK for the duration of their employment for a maximum 3 year plus one month period, or the time given on the certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.
 
There are several requirements a worker must fulfill in order to qualify for a Sponsored Worker (Tier 2 General) Visa. These are as follows:
 
  • The basic requirement for this visa is to score a minimum of 70 points for attributes including sponsorship, qualifications, prospective earnings, English language and available maintenance.
  • Only once a prospective employee has been allocated a certificate of sponsorship, will he or she be eligible to apply for UK entry clearance or leave to remain in the UK.
 
A Sponsored Worker (Tier 2 General) Visa is issued for an initial maximum period of 3 years plus 1 month. The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK until they may be entitled to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, may be entitled to work or study without any restrictions. 
 
 
Are you Eligible? Call now or send a query online